Results

IRONMAN 70.3 BUFFALO CITY - JAN 2020


Kristin Liepold - 5:06:10 7th PRO
Rudolf Naude - 4:30:19 9th PRO
Garron Mosley - 4:47:52 (1st40-44)
Taneal Otto - 5:05:51 (1st 18-24, 1st AG overall)
Herme Visser - 5:36:48 (1st 40-44)
Cheryl Hayley - 5:41:26 (2nd 40-44)
Tom Barlow - 5:09:04 (2nd 50-54)
Craig Wilson - 5:04:35 (3rd 45-49)
Rob Mace - 5:11:41 (3rd 50-54)
Lance Heroldt - 5:12:41 (4th 50-54)
Brian Johnson - 4:49:46 (4th 30-34)
Richard Corder - 5:06:36 (5th 18-24)
Stephen Meijers - 5:54:04 (5th 55-59)
Robyn Louw - 5:53:14 (6th 30-34)
Elicia Venter - 5:56:09 (6th 25-29)
Maxine Pinto - 6:02:08 (7th 25-29)
Sean Barckley - 4:54:42 (8th 25-29)
Mags Woodward - 5:47:07 (9th 35-39)
Jane Jackson - 6:07:47 (9th 25-29)
Darian Wait - 5:00:42 (10th 35-39)
Gena Nys - 6:11:26 (11th 25-29)
Dom Mauvis - 5:14:39 (12th 35-39)
Farhana Madhi - 7:13:38 (17th 50-54)
Keagan Coetzee - 5:58:24 (17th 18-24)
Relita Maree - 6:14:38 (17th 35-39)
Gina Frost - 6:35:48 (21st 25-29)
Keith Fairhurst - 8:24:56 (21st 60-64)
Therena Bartmann - 6:39:49 (22nd 40-44)
Jono Grant - 5:29:33 (27th 35-39)
Chanel Frankel - 6:47:46 (28th 25-29)
Robert Etzinger - 5:44:11 (28th 40-44)
Jude Thomson - 6:55:12 (28th 40-44)
Wilhelmus Potgieter - 5:32:44 (29th 35-39)
Darren Venter - 5:41:05 (30th 30-34)
Jordaan le Roux - 5:44:45 (30th 40-44)
Manica Sanders - 6:58:35 (31st 40-44)
Philip van der Westhuizen - 5:53:48 (37th 30-34)
Laurette van der merve 7:43:34 (56th 35-40)
Charl Potgieter - 6:04:03 (35th 45-49)
Wikus van der Merwe - 5:52:29 (42nd 35-39)
Rogan Fourie - 5:56:53 (45th 30-34)
Cameron Platt - 5:57:40 (47th 35-39)
Saydeen Meadows - 6:16:06 (47th 45-49)
Niel Roodt - 6:01:20 (50th 30-34)
Aubrey Holton - 6:19:16 (51st 45-49)
Wiehan Riekert - 6:21:17 (53rd 25-29)
Ryan Page - 6:18:12 (56th 40-44)
Laurette van der Merwe - 7:43:34 (56th 35-39)
Wynand can der Merwe - 6:05:29 (61st 35-39)
Ryan Etzinger - 6:33:19 (78th 30-34)
Ruark Botha - 6:47:03 (96th 35-39)
Kyle McHugh - 7:07:14 (113rd 35-39)

1st overall Rudolf Naude - 1:59:19
2nd M50-54 Andre Piehl - 2:10:04
3rd M50-54 Theo Mare - 2:19:50
6th M40-44 Deon Rebello - 2:28:39
5th M45-49 Steven Wood - 2:43:29
1st F45-49 Lelani Joubert - 2:51:32

Sprint triathlon
2nd F20-24 Caitlin Ellis - 1:33:14
6th M30-34 Brad Campbell - 1:48:36

Duathlon
3rd M30-34 Juan Ackerman - 2:59:16




KZN CHAMPS JAN 2020


1st M45-49 (4th overall) - John Grobler - 2:07:20
5th F35-39 Lara Chant - 2:49:00




JHB ULTRA 1 DEC 2019


Results from yesterday
Jhb ultra sprint ladies

3rd 25-29 Maxine Pinto - 1:27:08
4th 25-29 Lucy Young - 1:27:50
3rd 40-44 Denise Higgins - 1:38:28
1st 35-39 Sashi Theron - 1:30:34
4th 40-44 Susan Simpson - 1:31:51
Kristin Jacobs - 1:38:36
Linda Nunes - 1:48:54
Linda Wood - 1:50:07
Derryn van Staden - 1:51:36
Kate Espley-Jones - 2:12:38
Binita Morse - 2:27:46
Claire Cuthbert 3:58:00

JHB Ultra sprint guys
9th 25-29 Wiehan Riekert - 1:26:10
5th 23-24 Keagan Coetzee - 1:27:02
6th 45-49 Steven Wood - 1:29:35
7th 30-34 Juan de Wet - 1:30:01
Dylan Hartwig - 1:30:22
Borja Marzal - 1:33:06
Richard Corder - 1:35:06
Darren Rieser - 1:38:46
Craig Wood - 1:50:14
Reinhart Proudfoot - 1:53:46
Noel Skoed - 2:00:06

Jhb Ultra
1st 20-24 (3rd overall) - Taneal Otto - 5:16:59
3rd 35-39 Mags Woodward - 6:08:38
3rd 25-29 Sally Leimer - 6:55:09

3rd 30-34 Brian Johnson - 5:03:28
2nd 20-25 Sean Barckley - 5:08:36
1st 40-44 Eugene Gerber - 5:33:01
4th 45-49 Brad Simpson - 5:55:45
4th 50-54 Theo Mare - 6:13:16
8th 20-24 TJ Stander - 6:51:37
Jack Crous - 7:21:22
Michael White - 7:21:50
Charl Potgieter - 7:22:50
Saydeen Meadows - 7:56:45
Leon van Heerden - 8:07:40
Binita Morse - 2:27:46
Claire Cuthbert 3:58:00




IRONMAN KLAGENFURT AUSTRIA JULY 2019


Garron Mosley - 9:29:16 (8th AG40-44)
Lance Heroldt - 10:48:34 (32nd AG50-54)
Wynand Baard - 10:53:43 (114th AG35-39)
Vlasta Krenicky - 11:42:46 (30th AG55-59)
Aubrey Holton - 13:31:55
Johan Bronkhorst - 14:24:27
Eralda Reilly - 15:24:20




CENTRAL GAUTENG CHAMPS – 20 JAN 2019


2nd – Lelani Joubert 02:35
4th – Magdell Woodward 02:38
5th – Leanne Ruffles 02:41
6th – Deon Rebello 02:20
11th – Judith Thomson 02:56
2nd – Manica Sanders 01:34 (sprint)




REDHUB TRIATHLON – 27 JAN 2019


2nd – Jane Jackson 03:02
6th – Charne Nel 03:53:19




IRONMAN 70.3 BUFFALO CITY – 27 JAN 2019


Ladies:
3rd PRO – Jade Roberts Nicole 04:44:05
1st – Yolande Maclean 04:58:36
2nd – Herme Visser 04:55:44
2nd – Nicole Waldeck 05:05:01
4th – Laura-Beth Eicker-Harris 05:35:03
6th – Emily Piggott 05:22:37
7th – Robyn Louw 05:23:01
8th – Justine Cresswell 05:55:32
10th – Jeanne Kleu 05:35:22
22nd – Therena Bartmann 06:17:45
42nd – Linda Wood 07:51:19
64th – Odette Bergh 07:28:24

Men:
1st – Tiaan Swart 04:02:50
4th – Robert Mace 04:41:47
5th – Christopher Louw 04:27:48
5th – Richard Corder 04:41:47
6th – Thomas Barlow 04:46:56
14th – Brian Johnson 04:53:41
15th – Dom Mauvis 04:55:33
17th – Geoffrey Smith 06:54:42
18th – Stephen Meijers 06:00:05
19th – Ralf Paps 05:04:43
26th – Martin Dowie 05:18:50
28th – Mauritz Faber 05:11:10
31st – Daniel Roodt 05:13:35
37th – John Considine 05:35:44
58th – Zunaid Reciet 05:34:52
67th – Aubrey Holton 06:02:35
75th – James Lang 06:13:12
110th – Rudi Craps 06:23:42
113th – Wikus vd Merwe 06:20:23
135th – Craig Wood 07:05:58
143rd – Phenyo Mathopa 06:39:18
173rd – Kyle Mchugh 07:11:29




TRINITY -  22 APRIL 2018


Trifactri Men -

3rd - Alex DeBruyn (30 - 34 Age Group) - 2:20:53
14th - Andrew Somerville (35 - 39 Age Group) - 2:54:23
16th - Wikus Van Der Merwe (30 - 34 Age Group) - 2:58:45
18th - Wynand Van Der Merwe (35 - 39 Age Group) - 2:54:23
15th - James Lang (40 - 44 Age Group) - 3:16:31

Duathlon GCT Champs

Trifactri Ladies -

1st – Lelani Joubert (45 - 49 Age Group) - 2:32:00

Trifactri Men -

1st – Hadley McCormick (55 - 59 Age Group) - 2:23:12

Juniors

3rd - Tasneem Kharva (16 - 17 Age Group) - 1:23:04




IRONMAN SOUTH AFRICA  - 15 APRIL 2018


Trifactri Ladies -

2nd – Desi Dickinson (50 - 54 Age Group) – 11:06:47
3rd – Bev Baker (55 – 59 Age Group) – 12:10:31
8th – Tanja Schutte (40 – 44 Age Group) – 11:32:51
11th – Estie Van Heerden (35 - 39 Age Group) – 11:41:13
16th – Robyn Louw (30 – 34 Age Group) – 11:45:27
23rd – Iliska Verwey (30 – 34 Age Group) – 12:09:05
29th – Miriam Desai (40 – 44 Age Group) – 13:17:10

Trifactri Men -

18th – Lance Heroldt (50 - 54 Age Group) – 10:51:04
24th - Tom Barlow (45 - 49 Age Group) - 10:25:43
26th – Geoff Smith (60 - 64 Age Group) – 14:55:14
32nd – Robert Mace (Age Group 45 - 49) – 10:38:38
47th – Richard Gaugler (35 - 39 Age Group) – 10:45:24
51st – Raghul Sankaranarayanan (30 - 34 Age Group) – 10:56:59
57th – Ralf Paps (40 - 44 Age Group) – 11:09:44
58th – Shiraz Mahomed (45 - 49 Age Group) – 11:26:49
​60th – Kris Matulovich (25 - 29 Age Group) – 12:27:58
62nd – Paul Smuts (40 – 44 Age Group) – 11:14:!5
73rd – Neil Roodt (30 - 34 Age Group) – 11:34:39
80th – Muhammad Bana (25 - 29 Age Group) – 13:20:26
86th – Johan Bronkhorst (50 - 54 Age Group) – 13:19:06
94th – Zunaid Reciet (40 - 44 Age Group) – 11:52:42
92nd – Karl Schuttler (45 - 49 Age Group) – 12:00:55​
118th – Saydeen Meadows (40 - 44 Age Group) – 12:25:45
123rd – Neil Barnard (35 - 39 Age Group) – 12:06:53
127th – Simon Wentzel (30 - 34 Age Group) – 12:48:50
128th – Brett Cave (35 - 39 Age Group) – 12:17:48
180th – Christian Weitz (30 - 34 Age Group) – 14:24:39
230th – Phenyo Mathopa (40 - 44 Age Group) – 14:53:22




KNYSNA EXTREME - 21 NOVEMBER 2020


Knysna Xtreme
18:10:27 Darren Venter - 19th
Knysna extreme 0,5
6:34:35. Taneal Otto - 1st lady and 7th overall
7:43:25 Gerrit van Dyk - 39th overall
7:53:52 Stephen Meijers - 46th overall
8:30:32 Gena Nys




REDHUB - 22 NOVEMBER 2020


Redhub Duathlon
1:53:27 Hadley McCormick - 4th overall / 1st 50+
Redhub triathlon OD
2:15:41 Brian Johnson - 1st overall
2:16:26 Ryan Caroline - 3rd overall / 1st 18-29
2:17:40 Sean Barclay - 4th overall / 2nd 18-29
2:18:29 James Gerber - 5th overall / 3rd 18-29
2:22:26 Dandre Fouche - 9th / 5th 18-29
2:25:36 Theo Mare - 11th / 1st 50+
2:27:29 Brad Simpson - 13th / 4th 40-49
2:36:30 Erick Fourie - 15th / 7th 18-29
2:37:53 Lucy Young - 1st overall
2:38:28 Dylan Hartwig - 17th / 8th 18-29
2:45:40 Gerhard Fouche - 23rd / 6th 40-49 (with two punctures)
2:47:28 Maxine Pinto - 2nd overall
2:49:48 Sally Leimer - 4th / 3rd 18-29
3:07:45 Jeanne Greeff - 3rd 30-39
Rudolf Naude - first out of water and then dnf due to puncture Redhub 3km swim
0:54:21 - Matthew Brittain




JHB ULTRA - 7 DECEMBER 2020


JHB Ultra
Rudolf Naude 4:23:53 25-29 1st / 2nd overall
John Grobler 4:45:09 45-49 1st / 7th overall
Brian Johnson 4:46:42 30-34 1st / 8th overall
Dandre Fouche 4:52:06 18-24 4th / 14th overall
Sean Barclay 4:53:46 25-29 4th / 16th overall
James Gerber 5:00:18 18-24 5th
Theo Mare 5:16:00 50-54 3rd
Gerhard Fouche 5:23:46 45-49 3rd
Gerrit van Dyk 5:27:49 9th
Jacques van Loggerenberg 5:59:25 45-49 7th
Taneal Otto 5:01:34 18-24 1st / 2nd overall
Lucy Young 5:34:00 25-29 1st / 7th overall
Sally Leimer 6:00:17 25-29 2nd
Gena Nys 6:05:00 25-29 3rd JHB Ultra sprint
Richard Corder 1:10:47 24-39 1st / 13th overall
Wiehan Riekert 1:19:07 24-39 16th
Rudi Craps 1:24:04 24-39 39th
Ryan Frey 1:28:15 24-39 49th
Alex Elliot 1:38:33 40+ 31st
Charl Potgieter 1:42:27 40+ 35th Harriet Trubshaw 1:22:00 U19 5th
Caitlin Ellis 1:27:05 U23 4th
Jeanne Kleu 1:29:37 24-39 20th
Charne Nel 1:38:45 24-39 39th
Laurette van der Merwe 1:41:22 24-39 44th
Amori Gerber 1:42:20 24-39 46th
Odette Bergh 1:46:35 24-39 58th
Market Bezuindenhout 1:46:43 40+ 25th
Claudia Condie 50+ 1:47:16 5th
Kate Espley-Jones 1:51:47 24-39 66th
Nadia du Plooy 1:54:00 24-29 75th




5KM TEAM TIME TRIAL - 3 FEBRUARY 2021


16:45 Rudolf
18:13 James
18:14 Dandre
18:41 Bradley
18:42 Bhavik
18:53 Sean
19:08 Richard
19:44 Brian
21:02 Theunis
21:15 Ryan
21:15 Shiraz
21:16 Rowan
21:45 Wiehan
21:51 Zunaid
23:05 Shaun
23:42 JP
24:18 Rogan
24:38 Jacques
25:10 Matthew
28:29 Rudi
32:49 Wynand Bouwar
33:40 Craig W
47:01 Shaun Matthews

19:27 Biddi
21:17 Sally
22:07 Caitlin
22:46 Lara
25:07 Jeanne
25:25 Lelani
25:35 Gena
28:45 Tumi
29:33 Linda
30:00 Kate
31:19 Charne
32:30 Odette




REDHUB - 7 MARCH 2020


Redhub Olympic distance Rudolf Naude - 2:07:31 / 1st overall
James Gerber - 2:19:38 / 3rd AG18-29
Dandre Fouche - 2:20:10 / 5th AG18-29
Ryan Carolin - 2:21:57 / 6th AG18-29
Theo Mare - 2:28:23 / 1st AG50+
Bradley Simpson - 2:31:10 / 3rd AG 40-49
Ryan Frey - 2:38:53 / 6th AG 30-39
TJ Stander - 2:41:05
Wiehan Riekert - 2:43:17 / 9th AG 18-29
Matthew James Brittain - 3:30:21 / 24th 30-39
Biddi Theunissen - 2:26:46 / 1st overall
Lucy Young - 2:46:33 / 2nd AG 18-29
Cheryl Haley - 2:51:00
Katinka Condes - 2:57:57 / 1st AG 40-49
Lelani Joubert - 3:05:37 / 3rd AG 40-49
Charne Nel - 3:26:00 / 8th AG 30-39 Redhub Sprint distance
Neil Botes - 1:42:13 / 10th AG30-39
Armand Marais - 2:17:35 / 21st AG30-39 Tumi Motsei - 1:55:43 / 10th AG40-49




SA CHAMPS - 20/21 MARCH 2021


SA champ cycling time trial elite ladies-
Taneal Otto - 5th
SA champ sprint distance Rudolf Naude - 1:02:27 - 1st Overall
Wiehan Riekert - 1:14:55 - 6th AG 25-29 Harriet Trubshaw - 1:18:49 1st AG20-24 / 4th overall SA champ Olympic distance Biddi Theunissen - 2:13:44 - 2nd U23 and 6th overall Elite lady Rudolf Naude - 1:58:24 - 1st AG30-34 and 1st overall AG
James Gerber - 2:10:45 - 5th AG20-24
Ryan Carolin - 2:11:35 - 6th AG20-24
Dandre Fouche - 2:15:36 - 9th20-24
Wiehan Riekert - 2:25:43 - 9th AG25-29 Theo Mare - 2:10:01 - 3rd AG50-54
Bradley Simpson - 2:23:51 - 5th AG45-49
Lance Heroldt - 2:24:44 - 4th AG50-55
Stephen Meijers - 2:32:44 - 5th AG60-64
Hadley McCormick - 3:04:10 - 2nd AG55-59 Cowhouse Duathlon
Lelani Joubert - 2:18 - 1st lady




SUN CITY ULTRA - 02 MAY 2021


Sun City Ultra Sprint:
Rossouw Venter - 1:05:49 - 2nd overall
Biddi Theunissen - 1:13:29 - 1st lady overall
JP Basson - 1:19:05 - 7th AG18-24
Busa Ngcobo - 1:21:33 - 8th AG18-24
Adrian Masters - 1:29:09 - 5th AG40-44
Neil Botes - 1:36:20 - 12th AG35-39
Susan Simpson - 1:36:29 - 4th AG45-49
Marle Bezuidenhout - 1:50:52 - 11th AG45-49
Sun City Ultra
Dehan Louw - 4:15:28 - 1st AG25-29 / 2nd AG overall
James Gerber - 4:24:49 - 1st AG18-24 / 6th AG overall
Brian Johnson - 4:26:10 - 1st AG30-34 / 7th AG overall
Dandre Fouche - 4:28:22 - 2nd AG18-24 / 8th AG overall
Brad Simpson - 4:44:44 / 2nd AG 45-49
Taneal Otto - 4:46:22 - 5th pro female Jared Snyman - 5:12:31 - 11th AG35-39
Gerhard Fouche - 5:13:39 - 2nd AG50-54
Aphiwe Katikati - 5:16:04 - 8th AG25-29
Gena Nys - 5:28:05 - 4th AG25-29
Zakhele Mkhize - 5:28:43 - 14th AG40-44
Stephen Meijers - 5:34:51 - 2nd AG60-64
Charne Nel - 6:34:40 - 11th AG35-39




RACE TO THE SUN - 8 MAY 2021


Jared Snyman - 5:07:02
Jacques Venter - 6:37:58
Yolande Maclean - 6:16:28
Lelani Joubert - 6:45
Gena Nys - 6:58:54
Amori Gerber - 7:03:24




DURBAN ULTRA - 03 OCTOBER 2021


Dehan Louw - 4:13:10 - 2nd AG 25-29 / 4th overall
James Gerber - 4:28:15 - 4th AG18-24
Matthew Goetsch - 4:28:56 - 1st AG45-49
Brian Johnson - 4:40:05 - 6th AG30-34
Lance Heroldt - 4:40:59 - 2nd AG50-54
Brad Simpson - 4:42:55 - 2nd AG45-49
Theo Mare - 4:50:22 - 4th AG50-54
Ryan Frey - 4:50:45 - 8th AG35-39
Busa Ngcobo - 4:57:55 - 5th AG18-24
Jono Grant - 5:03:12 - 12th AG35-39
Muhammad Bana - 5:07:38 - 8th AG30-34
Aphiwe Katikati - 5:09:41 - 14th AG25-29
Dylan Hartwig - 5:13:56 - 16th AG25-29
Erick Fourie - 5:14:48 - 18th AG25-29
Warren Paterson - 5:57:33 - 25th AG25-29
Matthew Brittain - 6:12:25 - 13th AG30-34

Taneal Otto - 4:36:51 - 1st AG25-29 / 4th overall
Angelique Muller - 5:06:43 - 2nd AG35-39
Gena Nys - 5:35:10 - 6th AG25-29
Farhana Madhi - 6:07:08 - 1st AG50-54 Sprint distance
Biddi Theunissen - 1:12:28 - 1st Female overall
Lara Chant - 1:30:34 - 5th 24-39 Open Bobby Tamez - 1:46:07 - 22nd 24-39 Open